Scientific program

Session Key:

Pre-Congress Workshop Plenary Session Parallel Session Free Papers Session Industry Symposium

Thursday, October 14, 2021

08:30-11:30 Pre-Congress Workshop 1:
Breast cancer in young women: Understanding differences to optimise outcomes
Hall B
Chairperson Sanjeev Kumar, Sydney, Australia
08:30-09:00 Fertility and breast cancer
Ying Li, Sydney, Australia
09:00-09:30 Management of menopausal side effects
Martha Hickey, Melbourne, Australia
09:30-10:00 Goserelin in young women
Prudence Francis, Melbourne, Australia
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break 
10:20-11:10 The art of oncology: Treating young women with a focus on pregnancy after breast cancer
Ann Partridge, Boston, MA, USA
11:10-11:30 Q&A
 08:30-11:30 Pre-Congress Workshop 2:
New frontiers in diagnosis
Hall C
Chairpersonד Nick Repin, Lismore, Australia
Gavin Harris, Christchurch, New Zealand
08:30-09:20 Application of digital and computational pathology in breast cancer
Emad Rakha, Nottingham, UK
09:20-10:00 Imaging – Contrast Enhanced (CE) mammography
Allison Rose,
Melbourne, Australia
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break 
10:20-10:55 Non-invasive biomarkers for early detection of breast cancer
Dong-Xu Liu, New Zealand
10:55-11:30 Imaging – Breast MR techniques
Allison Rose, Melbourne, Australia
 08:30-11:30 Pre-Congress Workshop 3:
Hereditary breast cancer
Hall D
Chairperson Nirmala Pathmanathan, Sydney, Australia
08:30-09:20 Management of more common genetic predisposition syndromes with a focus on BRCA1 and BRCA1
Judy Kirk, Sydney, Australia
09:20-10:00 The “extended panel” of genetic testing; implications and management
Helen Mar Fan, Brisbane, Australia
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break 
10:20-10:55 Molecular mechanisms, diagnostic and therapeutic implications of hereditary breast cancer syndromes
Sunil Lakhani, Brisbane, Australia
10:55-11:30 Psychological impact and management of patients with hereditary breast cancer
Jemma Gilchrist, Sydney, Australia
11:30-12:30 Lunch Break 
 12:30-15:30 Pre-Congress Workshop 4:
Bioethical dilemmas: Q&A, cases and discussion
Hall B
Chairperson Jennifer O’Sullivan, Sydney, Australia
12:30-14:00 Cases and discussion
David Kirchhoffer, Brisbane, Australia
Bridget Pratt, Melbourne, Australia
14:00-14:20 Coffee Break 
14:20-15:30 Cases and discussion continued
12:30-15:30 Pre-Congress Workshop 5:
Oncology 101: All your questions answered in medical oncology and radiation oncology in breast cancer management
Hall C
Chairperson Peter Chin, Tauranga, New Zealand
12:30-13:15 Medical oncology
Kate Roberts, Brisbane, Australia
13:15-14:00 Radiation oncology
Kirsty Stuart, Sydney, Australia
14:00-14:20 Coffee Break 
14:20-15:30 Case based discussion
Q&A
Moderator: Peter Chin, Tauranga, New Zealand
12:30-15:30 Pre-Congress Workshop 6:
Challenging communication
Hall D
Chairperson Jenny Gilchrist, Sydney, Australia
12:30-14:00 Cases and discussion
Jane Turner,
Brisbane, Australia
Jemma Gilchrist, Sydney, Australia
14:00-14:20 Coffee Break 
14:20-15:30 Cases and discussion continued
16:00-16:15 Congress Opening Hall A
16:15-17:45 Plenary Session 1:
Neoadjuvant therapy
Hall A
Chairpersons Elisabeth Elder, Sydney, Australia
Richard de Boer,
Melbourne, Australia
 16:15-16:45
16:15
16:25
16:35
Debate: That cT1cN0 HER2+ve and TNBC should have NAST
Yes: Alistair Ring, London, UK
No: Nicholas Wilcken, Sydney, Australia
Discussion
16:45-17:15 The UK experience of Neo Adjuvant Endocrine Therapy (NAET) during the COVID pandemic
Stephen Johnston, UK
 17:15-17:45
17:15
17:25
17:35
Debate:That LN positive patients achieving pCR with NAST should still receive regional nodal radiotherapy
Yes: Phillip Poortmans, Antwerp, Belgium
No: Steven David, Melbourne, Australia
Discussion
 17:45 Networking Reception

Friday, October 15, 2021

07:00-08:30 Morning Industry Symposium:
Supported by AstraZeneca
Breakfast will be served prior to the session
Hall A
07:00-08:30 Morning Industry Symposium:
Precision Medicine in DCIS: Which patients should have DCISionRT?
Supported by Genesis Care and Prelude
Breakfast will be served prior to the session
Hall B
 08:30-09:30 Parallel Session 2:
Screening
Hall A
 Chairpersons Allison Rose, Melbourne, Australia
Owen Ung,
Brisbane, Australia
 08:30-09:05
08:30
08:40
08:50
Debate: That women at low risk for breast cancer should only be screened every 5 years
Yes: Christobel Saunders, Perth, Australia
No: Jane Fox, Melbourne, Australia
Discussion
 09:00-09:30 Risk adjusted screening: Considerations and lessons from COVID
Carolyn Nickson, Melbourne, Australia
 08:30-09:30 Parallel Session 3:
Fear of cancer recurrence
Hall B
Chairpersons Kerry Shanahan, Melbourne, Australia
Belinda Kiely, Sydney, Australia
08:30-08:50 Fear of cancer recurrence: What is it, and how common is it?
Jemma Gilchrist, Sydney, Australia
08:50-09:10 Is it possible to conquer fear?
Jane Turner, Brisbane, Australia
09:10-09:30 Discussion
08:30-09:30 Industry Symposium:
Supported by Gilead
Hall C
 09:30-11:00 Plenary Session 4:
Genetics
Hall A
 Chairpersons Nicole McCarthy, Brisbane, Australia
Jane Fox, Melbourne, Australia
 09:30-10:10
09:30
09:45
10:00
Debate: That ~all patients with breast cancer should be panel tested for germline mutations
Yes: Yoland Antill, Melbourne, Australia
No: Judy Kirk, Sydney, Australia
Discussion
10:10-10:35 The ‘new genes’: What do they mean for patients and families?
Paul James, Melbourne, Australia
10:35-11:00 Tailored treatments for BRCA+ early breast cancer: The time is now!
Mark Robson, New York, NY, USA
11:00-11:30 Coffee break and poster viewing
 11:30-12:30 Parallel Session 5:
Lymphoedema
Hall A
 Chairpersons Christobel Saunders, Perth, Australia
Kerry Patford, Benalla, Australia
 11:30-11:50 What is the evidence behind advice regarding lymphoedema prevention?
Louise Koelmeyer, Sydney, Australia
11:50-12:10 Evidence based treatment modalities for established lymphoedema: What works? What doesn’t?
Robyn Box, Brisbane, Australia
 12:10-12:30 Discussion
11:30-12:30 Industry Symposium:
Improving outcomes in high-risk HER2-positive patients post-KATHERINE
Supported by an educational/research sponsorship by Roche
Hall B
12:30-13:30 Lunch break  and poster viewing
 13:30-14:30 Parallel Session 6:
DCIS
Hall A
 Chairpersons Steven David, Melbourne, Australia
Caroline Baker,
Melbourne, Australia
 13:30-14:00
13:30
13:40
13:50
Debate: That most patients with DCIS should not have radiotherapy after Breast Conserving Surgery
Yes: Alastair Thompson, Houston, TX, USA
No: Boon Chua, Sydney, Australia
Discussion
 
14:00-14:30
14:00
14:10
14:20
Debate: That active surveillance for low risk DCIS is a reasonable option
Yes: Jocelyn Lippey, Melbourne, Australia
No: Heidi Peverill, Brisbane, Australia
Discussion
13:30-14:30 Parallel Session 7:
Triple negative breast cancer

Hall B
 Chairpersons Nicholas Wilcken, Sydney, Australia
Catherine Shannon, Brisbane, Australia
13:30-14:10
13:30
13:45
14:00
Debate: Immunotherapy should be part of standard of care for 1st line TN MBC
Yes: Sherene Loi, Melbourne, Australia
No: Rebecca Dent, Singapore
Discussion
14:10-14:30 TNBC subtypes and their clinical significance
Nirmala Pathmanathan, Sydney, Australia
 13:30-14:30 Parallel Session 8:
Free Papers: Supportive Care
Hall C
 Chairperson Jane Turner, Brisbane, Australia
Yoland Antill, Melbourne, Australia
 14:30-15:50 Parallel Session 9:
Adjuvant endocrine therapy
Hall A
Chairpersons Prudence Francis, Melbourne, Australia
Richard de Boer
, Melbourne, Australia
14:30-15:05
14:30
14:40
14:50
Debate: That CDK4/6i’s should be part of adjuvant treatment of high risk ER+HER2- early breast cancer
Yes: Shom Goel, Melbourne, Australia
No: Nick Zdenkowski, Newcastle, Australia
Discussion
15:05-15:15 Update on topical estrogens in symptomatic women with early breast cancer
Antonia Pearson, Sydney, Australia
15:15-15:50
15:15
15:25
15:35
Debate: That all pre-menopausal women with LN+ve ER+HER2- EBC should have adjuvant chemotherapy
Yes: Nicole McCarthy, Brisbane, Australia
No: Belinda Yeo, Melbourne, Australia
Discussion
 14:30-15:50 Parallel Session 10:
Free Papers: Surgery
Hall C
 Chairperson Ben Green, Brisbane, Australia
Rhea Liang, Gold Coast, Australia
15:50-16:10 Coffee break and poster viewing
 16:10-17:30 Parallel Session 11:
Imaging
Hall A
Chairpersons Christopher Pyke, Brisbane, Australia
Andrew Spillane,
Sydney, Australia
16:10-16:40
16:10
16:20
16:30
Debate: That PET/CT should be the standard staging investigation for Stage 2/3 early breast cancer
Yes: Simon Gray, Brisbane, Australia
No: Richard de Boer, Melbourne, Australia
Discussion
16:40-17:10
16:40
16:50
17:00
Debate: That routine contrast imaging should be part of the workup of early breast cancer
Yes: Bruce Mann, Melbourne, Australia
No: Owen Ung, Brisbane, Australia
Discussion
17:10-17:30 That Contrast Enhanced Mammography (CEM) is ready for prime time
Allison Rose, Melbourne, Australia
16:10-17:30 Parallel Session 12:
Metastatic breast cancer
Hall B
Chairperson Nick Zdenkowski, Newcastle, Australia
Belinda Yeo, Melbourne, Australia
16:10-16:45
16:10
16:20
16:30
Debate: That molecular testing of tumours should be routine for those with metastatic breast cancer
Yes: Elgene Lim, Sydney, Australia
No: Sarah-Jane Dawson, Melbourne, Australia
Discussion
16:45-17:00 What’s the optimal timing for Bone Targeted Agents in MBC?
17:00-17:30
17:00
17:10
17:20
Debate: Routine imaging vs clinical follow-up for high risk EBC: Time to change the paradigm?
Yes: Sally Baron-Hay, Sydney, Australia
No: Catherine Shannon, Brisbane, Australia
Discussion

Saturday, October 16, 2021

07:00- 08:30 Morning Industry Symposium:
Supported by Endomag/GRC Surgical
Breakfast will be served prior to the session
Hall A
07:00-08:30 Morning Industry Symposium:
Molecular testing in high risk EBC: Perspectives from a surgeon, radiation and medical oncologists
Supported by Lilly
Breakfast will be served prior to the session
Hall B
 08:30-10:00 Parallel Session 13:
Controversies in reconstruction
Hall A
Chairpersons Kirsten Pilatti, Melbourne, Australia
Sanjay Warrier, Sydney, Australia
 08:30-09:10
08:30
08:40
08:50
Debate: That immediate breast reconstruction prior to post-mastectomy radiotherapy should be avoided
Yes: Caroline Baker, Melbourne, Australia
No: Dean Trotter, Melbourne, Australia
Discussion
 09:10-09:30 Patient-reported outcomes to guide decisions regarding breast reconstruction
Douglas MacMillan, Nottingham, UK
09:30-09:40 Factors impacting breast reconstruction decision making: Findings from an Australia wide consumer survey
Vicki Durston, Sydney, Australia
09:40-09:50 Breast reconstruction: A personal perspective
Jodi Steel, Sydney, Australia
09:50-10:00 Discussion
 08:30-10:00 Parallel Session 14:
Survivorship
Hall B
 Chairpersons Jenny Gilchrist, Sydney, Australia
Jocelyn Lippey, Melbourne, Australia
08:30-08:35 Introduction
Jenny Gilchrist, Sydney, Australia
08:35-08:45 What matters most to consumers?
Andrea Smith,
Sydney, Australia
08:45-08:55 GP perspective
Elysia Thornton-Benko, Sydney, Australia
08:55-09:05 McGrath model of survivorship care
Kerry Patford, Benalla, Australia
09:05-09:15 Survivorship MoC based around nurse led clinics
Kerry Shanahan, Melbourne, Australia
09:15-09:25 #JustTextMe: Empowering women’s health during survivorship
Anna Singleton, Sydney, Australia
09:25-09:35 IBIS
Ray Chan, Brisbane, Australia
09:35-10:00 Discussion
 08:30-10:00 Parallel Session 15:
Free Papers: Medical oncology
Hall C
Chairpersons Shane White, Melbourne, Australia
Sally Baron-Hay, Sydney, Australia
 10:00-11:00 Parallel Session 16:
Locoregional therapy
Hall A
Chairpersons Heidi Peverill, Brisbane, Australia
Caroline Baker, Melbourne, Australia
10:00-10:30
10:00
10:10
10:20
Debate: That patients with heavy axillary nodal disease pre-NACT should have axillary dissection irrespective
of response to NACT
Yes: Eric Silberfein, Houston, TX, USA
No: Ben Green, Brisbane, Australia
Discussion
 10:30-11:00
10:30
10:40
10:50
Debate: That omission of SNB should be considered for all women >70 with clinically negative axillae
Yes: Melanie Walker, Melbourne, Australia
No: Sanjay Warrier, Sydney, Australia
Discussion
10:00-11:00 Parallel Session 17:
HER2 positive disease
Hall B
Chairpersons Nicole McCarthy, Brisbane, Australia
Elgene Lim, Sydney, Australia
10:00-10:40
10:00
10:15
10:30
Debate: In the KATHERINE era, neoadjuvant pertuzumab is redundant
Yes: Shane White, Melbourne, Australia
No: Fran Boyle, Sydney, Australia
Discussion
 10:40-11:00 HER2 heterogeneity: Interpretation of low HER2 amplification and HER+ve hotspots
Cameron Snell, Brisbane, Australia
11:00-11:30 Coffee break and poster viewing
 11:30-13:00 Parallel Session 18:
Local therapy
Hall A
Chairpersons Christobel Saunders, Perth, Australia
Melanie Walker, Melbourne, Australia
11:30-12:30 Time to cut the wire?
 11:30 Hook needles and/or carbon is perfectly satisfactory
Christopher Pyke, Brisbane, Australia
11:40 The case for SCOUT
Barry Rosen, Chicago, IL, USA
11:50 The case for Magseed
Patrick Borgen, New York, NY, USA
12:00 The case for ROLLIS
Rhea Liang, Gold Coast, Australia
12:10 Discussion
12:30-13:00
12:30
12:40
12:50
Debate: That five-fraction radiotherapy should be standard of care for most patients
Yes: Alice Ho, Boston, MA, USA
No: Frank A. Vicini, Royal Oak, MI, USA
Discussion
11:30-13:00 Industry Symposium:
Supported by Novartis
Hall B
10:30-17:00 Breast Cancer Network Australia 
Hall C
13:00-14:00 Lunch break and poster viewing
 14:00-15:00 Plenary Session 19:
Palliative care
Hall A
Chairpersons Fran Boyle, Sydney, Australia
Belinda Kiely, Sydney, Australia
14:00-14:30
14:00
14:10
14:20
Debate: That palliative care should ditch the word ‘palliative’
Yes: Brian Le, Melbourne, Australia
No: Andrew Broadbent, Gold Coast, Australia
Discussion
14:30-15:00 Medicinal cannabis in advanced cancer: Pot or panacea?
Phillip Good, Brisbane, Australia
 15:00-16:15 Plenary Session 20:
Breast Cancer 2030
Hall A
 Chairpersons Bruce Mann, Melbourne, Australia
Richard de Boer,
Melbourne, Australia
15:00-15:15 Early detection
Ritse Mann, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
15:15-15:30 A pathologist’s view of breast cancer in 2030
Sunil R. Lakhani, Brisbane, Australia
15:30-15:45 Systemic therapy
Prudence Francis, Melbourne, Australia
15:45-16:00 Locoregional therapy
Elisabeth Elder, Sydney, Australia
16:00-16:15 A consumer’s perspective of breast cancer in 2030
Kirsten Pilatti, Melbourne, Australia
16:15-16:30 Congress closing and Award presentation
Hall A
 Chairpersons Bruce Mann, Melbourne, Australia
Melanie Walker, Melbourne, Australia
Elisabeth Elder, Sydney, Australia